Free Shipping over $100
0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy

Privacy Notice Privacy Statement:

DAMIEN HALL PTY LTD and its related companies and affiliates are committed to protecting and honoring your privacy and guaranteeing that your personal information is secure.

It is important that you know what security measures are implemented to protect your information online in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy informs you how we handle, use and store your personal information.

Collection of Information and its use:

The type of personal information that we collect and hold will depend on different circumstances. Such information may include:

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, gender, residential and/or business addresses, telephone numbers, email and any credit card details you provide in connection with a purchase
  • Information you voluntarily submit such as competitions, surveys, feedback, to respond to enquiries or when contacting our Head Office.
  • Navigational information regarding the traffic patterns of our website, including the number of visits to a particular page, average length of time spent on the site and similar site usage data and pages.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. However, in circumstances where we do require sensitive information for a lawful purpose, we will often seek your consent to collect it.

In some instances, we may be required to collect your personal information through a third party. For instance, to assist us to locate you or communicate with you.

Finally, we use collected information to help us diagnose problems with our server or other technical issues relating to the performance of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are data technologies that we use to identify you as you navigate through our website. Your browser allows us to place some information on your computer’s hard drive that identifies the computer you are using.

Our site also uses cookies to enable us to store items in your personal shopping cart in addition to providing you with customized information or services.

You can set your browser to determine whether your computer will accept or reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. Please be aware that setting your browser to rejecting cookies may cause some functionality to be lost.

Security

Damien Hall Pty Ltd will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary in order to run the business and in accordance with the law. We make every effort to protect the security of your personal information and our website is hosted on secure servers. Any personal information that you provide is encrypted through electronic procedures so that no one can read it while it is being transmitted over the Internet. Any information collected by us is stored in private files behind a firewall designed to protect your information by denying unauthorized access by outside users. As required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or re-identify any personal information that is no longer required for a permitted purpose.

Privacy and Complaints

If you consider your personal information has not been treated in accordance with the Privacy Act, please contact us on the details below. We will seek to investigate your privacy complaint and respond to you as soon as possible. We seek to resolve all complaints that are justified. If you are displeased with the handling of your complaint you may refer to the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

Your Privacy Choices:

Upon completing your registration of your profile, you will receive informational/promotional emails from our company. You may choose to opt-out of these promotional emails at any time by following the instructions in the email or communication we send you. We will unsubscribe you within 7 business days.

Contacting us about Privacy

If you wish to contact our company about any of the privacy-related matters described above or to find out more information about our privacy practices, please contact our Head Office via our Contact page.

News & Updates

Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more …